Oregon Statutes 543.110 – Appropriation and use of water for power is governed by this chapter
After February 26, 1931, no right to appropriate or to use the waters of the lakes, rivers, streams or other bodies of water within this state, including water over which this state has concurrent jurisdiction, in connection with the development of any water power project for the generation of electricity, shall be initiated, perfected, acquired or held, except for and during the periods or extensions thereof stated in ORS § 543.010 to 543.610, and pursuant to the provisions thereof.