Oregon Statutes 543.120 – Water power projects to be in conformity with this chapter
After February 26, 1931, no water power project involving the use of the waters of lakes, rivers, streams or other bodies of water within this state, including waters over which this state has concurrent jurisdiction, for the generation of electricity, shall be begun or constructed except in conformity with the provisions of ORS § 543.010 to 543.610.