Oregon Statutes 646.641 – Civil action for unlawful collection practice; damages; attorney fees; time for commencing action
(1) Any person injured as a result of willful use or employment by another person of an unlawful collection practice may bring an action in an appropriate court to enjoin the practice or to recover actual damages or $200, whichever is greater. The court or the jury may award punitive damages, and the court may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper.