Oregon Statutes 646.642 – Civil penalties
(1) Any person who willfully violates the terms of an injunction issued under ORS § 646.632 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty to be set by the court of not more than $25,000 per violation. For the purposes of this section, the court issuing the injunction shall retain jurisdiction and the cause shall be continued, and in such cases the prosecuting attorney acting in the name of the state may petition for recovery of civil penalties.
(2) Any person who willfully violates any provision of an assurance of voluntary compliance approved and filed with an appropriate court under ORS § 646.632 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty to be set by the court of not more than $25,000 per violation. Any prosecuting attorney may apply to an appropriate court for recovery of such civil penalty. In any action brought by a prosecuting attorney under this section, and in any contempt action brought by a prosecuting attorney pursuant to ORS § 646.632 (4), the court may award to the prevailing party, in addition to any other relief provided by law, reasonable attorney fees and costs at trial and on appeal.
(3) In any suit brought under ORS § 646.632, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by ORS § 646.607 or 646.608, the prosecuting attorney, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state, a civil penalty to be set by the court of not exceeding $25,000 per violation. [1971 c.744 § 17; 1975 c.437 § 5; 1977 c.195 § 10; 1989 c.745 § 2; 1995 c.618 § 100]