As used in ORS § 646A.570 to 646A.589:
(1) ‘Affiliate’ means a person that, directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another person such that:
* * *
(A) Derived from patient information that was originally created, collected, transmitted or maintained by an entity subject to regulation under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, as in effect on January 1, 2024, or the Federal Policy for the Protection of Human Subjects, codified as 45 C.F.R. part 46 and in various other deferral regulations, as codified in various sections of the Code of Federal Regulations and as in effect on January 1, 2024; and
(B) Deidentified as provided in 45 C.F.R. § 164.514, as in effect on January 1, 2024.
(12) ‘Device’ means electronic equipment designed for a consumer’s use that can transmit or receive personal data.
(13)(a) ‘Personal data’ means data, derived data or any unique identifier that is linked to or is reasonably linkable to a consumer or to a device that identifies, is linked to or is reasonably linkable to one or more consumers in a household.
(b) ‘Personal data’ does not include deidentified data or data that:
(A) Is lawfully available through federal, state or local government records or through widely distributed media; or
(B) A controller reasonably has understood to have been lawfully made available to the public by a consumer.
(14) ‘Process’ or ‘processing’ means an action, operation or set of actions or operations that is performed, automatically or otherwise, on personal data or on sets of personal data, such as collecting, using, storing, disclosing, analyzing, deleting or modifying the personal data.
(15) ‘Processor’ means a person that processes personal data on behalf of a controller.
(16) ‘Profiling’ means an automated processing of personal data for the purpose of evaluating, analyzing or predicting an identified or identifiable consumer’s economic circumstances, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.
(17)(a) ‘Sale’ or ‘sell’ means the exchange of personal data for monetary or other valuable consideration by the controller with a third party.
(b) ‘Sale’ or ‘sell’ does not include:
(A) A disclosure of personal data to a processor;
(B) A disclosure of personal data to an affiliate of a controller or to a third party for the purpose of enabling the controller to provide a product or service to a consumer that requested the product or service;
(C) A disclosure or transfer of personal data from a controller to a third party as part of a proposed or completed merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which the third party assumes control of all or part of the controller’s assets, including the personal data; or
(D) A disclosure of personal data that occurs because a consumer:
(i) Directs a controller to disclose the personal data;
(ii) Intentionally discloses the personal data in the course of directing a controller to interact with a third party; or
(iii) Intentionally discloses the personal data to the public by means of mass media, if the disclosure is not restricted to a specific audience.
(18)(a) ‘Sensitive data’ means personal data that:
(A) Reveals a consumer’s racial or ethnic background, national origin, religious beliefs, mental or physical condition or diagnosis, sexual orientation, status as transgender or nonbinary, status as a victim of crime or citizenship or immigration status;
(B) Is a child’s personal data;
(C) Accurately identifies within a radius of 1,750 feet a consumer’s present or past location, or the present or past location of a device that links or is linkable to a consumer by means of technology that includes, but is not limited to, a global positioning system that provides latitude and longitude coordinates; or
(D) Is genetic or biometric data.
* * *