Oregon Statutes 656.289 – Orders of Administrative Law Judge; review; disposition of claim when compensability disputed; approval of director required for reimbursement of certain expenditures
(1) Upon the conclusion of any hearing, or prior thereto with concurrence of the parties, the Administrative Law Judge shall promptly and not later than 30 days after the hearing determine the matter and make an order in accordance with the Administrative Law Judge’s determination.
(2) A copy of the order shall be sent forthwith by mail to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services and to all parties in interest.
(3) The order is final unless, within 30 days after the date on which a copy of the order is mailed to the parties, one of the parties requests a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board under ORS § 656.295. When one party requests a review by the board, the other party or parties shall have the remainder of the 30-day period and in no case less than 10 days in which to request board review in the same manner. The 10-day requirement may carry the period of time allowed for requests for board reviews beyond the 30th day. The order shall contain a statement explaining the rights of the parties under this subsection and ORS § 656.295.
(4)(a) Notwithstanding ORS § 656.236, in any case where there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of an Administrative Law Judge, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable.
(b) Insurers or self-insured employers who are parties to an approved disputed claim settlement under this subsection shall not be joined as parties in subsequent proceedings under this chapter to determine responsibility for payment for claim conditions for which settlement has been made.
(c) Notwithstanding ORS § 656.005 (21), as used in this subsection, ‘party’ does not include a noncomplying employer, except where a noncomplying employer has submitted a disputed claim settlement with a claimant for approval before the claim has been referred to an assigned claims agent by the director. Upon approval of the disputed claim settlement, the Administrative Law Judge, the board or the court shall mail to the director a copy of the disputed claim settlement.
(5) Any claim in which the parties enter into a disposition under subsection (4) of this section shall not be eligible for reimbursement of expenditures from the Workers’ Benefit Fund without the prior approval of the director. [1965 c.285 § 35; 1969 c.212 § 1; 1977 c.804 § 9; 1983 c.809 § 3; 1990 c.2 § 21; 1995 c.332 § 35; 1995 c.641 § 19]
[Amended by 1955 c.718 § 3; repealed by 1965 c.285 § 95]