Oregon Statutes 656.005 – Definitions
(1) ‘Average weekly wage’ means the Oregon average weekly wage in covered employment, as determined by the Employment Department, for the last quarter of the calendar year preceding the fiscal year in which the injury occurred.
* * *
(e) A stepchild, if the stepchild was, at the time of the injury, a member of the worker’s family and substantially dependent upon the worker for support; and
(f) A child of any age who was incapacitated at the time of the accident and thereafter remains incapacitated and substantially dependent on the worker for support.
(6) ‘Claim’ means a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker’s behalf, or any compensable injury of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge.
(7)(a) A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death. An injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:
(A) An injury or disease is not compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.
(B) If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.
(b) ‘Compensable injury’ does not include:
(A) Injury to any active participant in assaults or combats that are not connected to the job assignment and that amount to a deviation from customary duties;
(B) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for the worker’s personal pleasure; or
(C) Injury the major contributing cause of which is demonstrated to be by a preponderance of the evidence the injured worker’s consumption of alcoholic beverages or cannabis or the unlawful consumption of any controlled substance, unless the employer permitted, encouraged or had actual knowledge of such consumption.
(c) A ‘disabling compensable injury’ is an injury that entitles the worker to compensation for disability or death. An injury is not disabling if no temporary benefits are due and payable, unless there is a reasonable expectation that permanent disability will result from the injury.
(d) A ‘nondisabling compensable injury’ is any injury that requires medical services only.
* * *
(d) For the purposes of this chapter, ‘subject employer’ means an employer that is subject to this chapter as provided in ORS § 656.023.
(14) ‘Insurer’ means the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation or an insurer authorized under ORS Chapter 731 to transact workers’ compensation insurance in this state or an assigned claims agent selected by the director under ORS § 656.054.
(15) ‘Consumer and Business Services Fund’ means the fund created by ORS § 705.145.
(16) ‘Incapacitated’ means an individual is physically or mentally unable to earn a livelihood.
(17) ‘Medically stationary’ means that no further material improvement would reasonably be expected from medical treatment or the passage of time.
(18) ‘Noncomplying employer’ means a subject employer that has failed to comply with ORS § 656.017.
(19) ‘Objective findings’ in support of medical evidence are verifiable indications of injury or disease that may include, but are not limited to, range of motion, atrophy, muscle strength and palpable muscle spasm. ‘Objective findings’ does not include physical findings or subjective responses to physical examinations that are not reproducible, measurable or observable.
(20) ‘Palliative care’ means medical service rendered to reduce or moderate temporarily the intensity of an otherwise stable medical condition, but does not include those medical services rendered to diagnose, heal or permanently alleviate or eliminate a medical condition.
(21) ‘Party’ means a claimant for compensation, the employer of the injured worker at the time of injury and the insurer, if any, of the employer.
* * *
is only for the purpose of calculations based on payroll to determine premium for workers’ compensation insurance, and does not affect any other calculation or determination based on payroll for the purposes of this chapter.
(23) ‘Person’ includes a partnership, joint venture, association, limited liability company and corporation.
(24)(a) ‘Preexisting condition’ means, for all industrial injury claims, any injury, disease, congenital abnormality, personality disorder or similar condition that contributes to disability or need for treatment, provided that:
(A) Except for claims in which a preexisting condition is arthritis or an arthritic condition, the worker has been diagnosed with the condition, or has obtained medical services for the symptoms of the condition regardless of diagnosis; and
(B)(i) In claims for an initial injury or omitted condition, the diagnosis or treatment precedes the initial injury;
(ii) In claims for a new medical condition, the diagnosis or treatment precedes the onset of the new medical condition; or
(iii) In claims for a worsening pursuant to ORS § 656.273 or 656.278, the diagnosis or treatment precedes the onset of the worsened condition.
* * *