Oregon Statutes 656.005 – Definitions
(1) ‘Average weekly wage’ means the Oregon average weekly wage in covered employment, as determined by the Employment Department, for the last quarter of the calendar year preceding the fiscal year in which the injury occurred.
* * *
(e) A stepchild, if the stepchild was, at the time of the injury, a member of the worker’s family and substantially dependent upon the worker for support; and
(f) A child of any age who was incapacitated at the time of the accident and thereafter remains incapacitated and substantially dependent on the worker for support.
(6) ‘Claim’ means a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker’s behalf, or any compensable injury of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge.
(7)(a) A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death. An injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:
(A) An injury or disease is not compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.
(B) If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.
(b) ‘Compensable injury’ does not include:
* * *
(C) Injury the major contributing cause of which is demonstrated to be by a preponderance of the evidence the injured worker’s consumption of alcoholic beverages or cannabis or the unlawful consumption of any controlled substance, unless the employer permitted, encouraged or had actual knowledge of such consumption.
(c) A ‘disabling compensable injury’ is an injury that entitles the worker to compensation for disability or death. An injury is not disabling if no temporary benefits are due and payable, unless there is a reasonable expectation that permanent disability will result from the injury.
(d) A ‘nondisabling compensable injury’ is any injury that requires medical services only.
(8) ‘Compensation’ includes all benefits, including medical services, provided for a compensable injury to a subject worker or the worker’s beneficiaries by an insurer or self-insured employer pursuant to this chapter.
(9) ‘Department’ means the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(10) ‘Dependent’ means any of the following individuals who, at the time of an accident, depended in whole or in part for the individual’s support on the earnings of a worker who dies as a result of an injury:
(a) A parent of a worker or the parent’s spouse or domestic partner;
(b) A grandparent of a worker or the grandparent’s spouse or domestic partner;
(c) A grandchild of a worker or the grandchild’s spouse or domestic partner;
(d) A sibling or stepsibling of a worker or the sibling’s or stepsibling’s spouse or domestic partner; and
(e) Any individual related by blood or affinity whose close association with a worker is the equivalent of a family relationship.
(11) ‘Director’ means the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
* * *
(iii) In claims for a worsening pursuant to ORS § 656.273 or 656.278, the diagnosis or treatment precedes the onset of the worsened condition.
(b) ‘Preexisting condition’ means, for all occupational disease claims, any injury, disease, congenital abnormality, personality disorder or similar condition that contributes to disability or need for treatment and that precedes the onset of the claimed occupational disease, or precedes a claim for worsening in such claims pursuant to ORS § 656.273 or 656.278.
(c) For the purposes of industrial injury claims, a condition does not contribute to disability or need for treatment if the condition merely renders the worker more susceptible to the injury.
(25) ‘Self-insured employer’ means an employer or group of employers certified under ORS § 656.430 as meeting the qualifications set out by ORS § 656.407.
(26) ‘State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation’ and ‘corporation’ mean the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation created under ORS § 656.752.
(27) ‘Wages’ means the money rate at which the service rendered is recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at the time of the accident, including reasonable value of board, rent, housing, lodging or similar advantage received from the employer, and includes the amount of tips required to be reported by the employer pursuant to section 6053 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and the regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, or the amount of actual tips reported, whichever amount is greater. The State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation may establish assumed minimum and
* * *