Oregon Statutes 656.804 – Occupational disease as an injury under Workers Compensation Law
Subject to ORS § 656.005 (24) and 656.266 (2), an occupational disease, as defined in ORS § 656.802, is considered an injury for employees of employers who have come under this chapter, except as otherwise provided in ORS § 656.802 to 656.807. [Amended by 1965 c.285 § 87; 1973 c.543 § 2; 2001 c.865 § 4]