Oregon Statutes 659A.183 – Denying family leave to eligible employee prohibited; retaliation prohibited
It is an unlawful practice for a covered employer to:
(1) Deny family leave to which an eligible employee is entitled under ORS § 659A.150 to 659A.186; or
(2) Retaliate or in any way discriminate against an individual with respect to hire or tenure or any other term or condition of employment because the individual has inquired about the provisions of ORS § 659A.150 to 659A.186, submitted a request for family leave or invoked any provision of ORS § 659A.150 to 659A.186. [Formerly 659.492; 2007 c.777 § 2]