Oregon Statutes 659A.186 – Exclusivity of provisions; construction; concurrent leave
(1) ORS § 659A.150 to 659A.186 do not limit any right of an employee to any leave that is similar to the leave described in ORS § 659A.159 (1) and to which the employee may be entitled under any agreement between the employer and the employee, collective bargaining agreement or employer policy.
(2) ORS § 659A.150 to 659A.186 shall be construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993. If family leave taken under ORS § 659A.150 to 659A.186 qualifies as protected leave pursuant to the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-3) or qualifies as family leave or medical leave taken pursuant to ORS Chapter 657B, family leave taken under ORS § 659A.150 to 659A.186 must be taken concurrently with, and not in addition to, any leave taken under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-3) and under ORS Chapter 657B. [Formerly 659.494; 2013 c.384 § 6; 2023 c.203 § 8]
LEAVE TO ATTEND CRIMINAL PROCEEDING