Oregon Statutes 659A.885 – Civil action
(1) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful practice specified in subsection (2) of this section may file a civil action in circuit court. In any action under this subsection, the court may order injunctive relief and any other equitable relief that may be appropriate, including but not limited to reinstatement or the hiring of employees with or without back pay. A court may order back pay in an action under this subsection only for the two-year period immediately preceding the filing of a complaint under ORS § 659A.820 with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries, or if a complaint was not filed before the action was commenced, the two-year period immediately preceding the filing of the action. In any action under this subsection, the court may allow the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section:
(a) The judge shall determine the facts in an action under this subsection; and
(b) Upon any appeal of a judgment in an action under this subsection, the appellate court shall review the judgment pursuant to the standard established by ORS § 19.415 (3).
(2) An action may be brought under subsection (1) of this section alleging a violation of:
(a) ORS § 10.090, 10.092, 25.337, 25.424, 171.120, 243.323, 408.230, 408.237 (2), 468B.519, 475C.285, 476.574, 652.020, 652.220, 652.355, 653.060, 653.263, 653.265, 653.547, 653.549, 653.601 to 653.661, 659.852, 659A.030, 659A.040, 659A.043, 659A.046, 659A.063, 659A.069, 659A.082, 659A.088, 659A.103 to 659A.145, 659A.147, 659A.150 to 659A.186, 659A.194, 659A.199, 659A.203, 659A.218, 659A.228, 659A.230, 659A.233, 659A.236, 659A.250 to 659A.262, 659A.277, 659A.290, 659A.300, 659A.306, 659A.309, 659A.315, 659A.318, 659A.320, 659A.343, 659A.355, 659A.357, 659A.370 or 659A.421; or
(b) ORS § 653.470, except an action may not be brought for a claim relating to ORS § 653.450.
(3) In any action under subsection (1) of this section alleging a violation of ORS § 25.337, 25.424, 243.323, 652.220, 652.355, 653.547, 653.549, 659.852, 659A.030, 659A.040, 659A.043, 659A.046, 659A.069, 659A.082, 659A.103 to 659A.145, 659A.199, 659A.203, 659A.228, 659A.230, 659A.250 to 659A.262, 659A.290, 659A.318, 659A.343, 659A.355, 659A.357, 659A.370 or 659A.421:
(a) The court may award, in addition to the relief authorized under subsection (1) of this section, compensatory damages or $200, whichever is greater, and punitive damages;
(b) At the request of any party, the action shall be tried to a jury;
(c) Upon appeal of any judgment finding a violation, the appellate court shall review the judgment pursuant to the standard established by ORS § 19.415 (1); and
(d) Any attorney fee agreement shall be subject to approval by the court.
(4) Notwithstanding ORS § 31.730, in an action under subsection (1) of this section alleging a violation of ORS § 652.220, the court may award punitive damages if:
(a) It is proved by clear and convincing evidence that an employer has engaged in fraud, acted with malice or acted with willful and wanton misconduct; or
(b) An employer was previously adjudicated in a proceeding under this section or under ORS § 659A.850 for a violation of ORS § 652.220.
(5) In any action under subsection (1) of this section alleging a violation of ORS § 653.060 or 659A.147, the court may award, in addition to the relief authorized under subsection (1) of this section, compensatory damages or $200, whichever is greater.
(6) In any action under subsection (1) of this section alleging a violation of ORS § 171.120, 476.574 or 659A.218, the court may award, in addition to the relief authorized under subsection (1) of this section, compensatory damages or $250, whichever is greater.
(7) In any action under subsection (1) of this section alleging a violation of ORS § 10.090 or 10.092, the court may award, in addition to the relief authorized under subsection (1) of this section, a civil penalty in the amount of $720.
(8) Any individual against whom any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age, if the individual is 18 years of age or older, has been made by any place of public accommodation, as defined in ORS § 659A.400, by any employee or person acting on behalf of the place or by any person aiding or abetting the place or person in violation of ORS § 659A.406 may bring an action against the operator or manager of the place, the employee or person acting on behalf of the place or the aider or abettor of the place or person. Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, in an action under this subsection:
(a) The court may award, in addition to the relief authorized under subsection (1) of this section, compensatory and punitive damages;
(b) The operator or manager of the place of public accommodation, the employee or person acting on behalf of the place, and any aider or abettor shall be jointly and severally liable for all damages awarded in the action;
(c) At the request of any party, the action shall be tried to a jury;
(d) The court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing plaintiff;
* * *