As used in ORS § 675.010 to 675.150, unless the context requires otherwise:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(1) ‘Approved doctoral program in psychology’ means a doctoral program in psychology accredited by the American Psychological Association or a doctoral program in psychology accredited individually or as part of an institutional accreditation by another private or governmental accrediting agency, when the association’s or agency’s standards and procedures have been approved by the Oregon Board of Psychology by rule.
(2) ‘Board’ means the Oregon Board of Psychology.
(3) ‘Licensed psychologist’ means a person licensed to practice psychology under the provisions of ORS § 675.010 to 675.150.
(4) ‘Practice of psychology’ means rendering or offering to render supervision, consultation, evaluation or therapy services to individuals, groups or organizations for the purpose of diagnosing or treating behavioral, emotional or mental disorders. ‘Practice of psychology’ also includes delegating the administration and scoring of tests to technicians qualified by and under the direct supervision of a licensed psychologist.
(5) ‘State’ means any state or territory of the United States and the District of Columbia. [1963 c.396 § 1; 1973 c.777 § 1; 1981 c.892 § 96; 1991 c.490 § 1; 1993 c.585 § 1; 1995 c.810 § 1; 1999 c.443 § 1; 2003 c.630 § 3; 2017 c.6 § 3]