As used in ORS § 683.010 to 683.310, unless the context requires otherwise:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(1) ‘Licensed optometrist’ means an optometrist licensed under ORS § 683.010 to 683.340.
(2) ‘Optometric nontopical formulary’ means the list of nontopical pharmaceutical agents for the treatment of diseases of the human eye and the protocols for their usage adopted by the Council on Optometric Nontopical Formulary under ORS § 683.240 (2).
(3) ‘Practice of optometry’ means the use of any means other than invasive or laser surgery, or the prescription of Schedule I and II drugs or pharmaceutical agents that are not on the optometric nontopical formulary, for diagnosis and treatment in the human eye, for the measurement or assistance of the powers or range of human vision or the determination of the accommodative and refractive states of the human eye or the scope of its functions in general or the adaptation of lenses or frames for the aid thereof, subject to the limitations of ORS § 683.040. ‘Practice of optometry’ includes the prescription of Schedule II hydrocodone-combination drugs for the purposes listed in this subsection and the use of telemedicine as defined in ORS § 683.230.
(4) ‘Trial frames’ or ‘test lenses’ means any frame or lens that is used in testing the eye and that is not sold and not for sale. [Amended by 1971 c.102 § 1; 1975 c.175 § 1; 1989 c.443 § 1; 1991 c.904 § 4; 1991 c.967 § 1; 2001 c.632 § 1; 2015 c.18 § 1; 2019 c.234 § 3]