Oregon Statutes 701.640 – Prohibition against contrary provisions, covenants or clauses
(1) A construction contract may not include any provision, covenant or clause that:
(a) Makes the construction contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from the construction contract to be conducted in another state; or
(b) States that a party to the construction contract cannot suspend performance under the construction contract or terminate the construction contract if another party to the construction contract fails to make prompt payments under the construction contract pursuant to ORS § 701.620 to 701.640.
(2) Any provision, covenant or clause described in subsection (1) of this section is void and unenforceable. [2003 c.675 § 58; 2011 c.553 § 5]
See note under 701.620.