Oregon Statutes 756.515 – Investigations and hearings on commissions own motion; hearings for aggrieved persons
(1) Whenever the Public Utility Commission believes that any rate may be unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory, or that any service is unsafe or inadequate, or is not afforded, or that an investigation of any matter relating to any public utility or telecommunications utility or other person should be made, or relating to any person to determine if such person is subject to the commission’s regulatory jurisdiction, the commission may on motion summarily investigate any such matter, with or without notice.