As used in ORS § 95.200 to 95.310:
Thousands of highly rated, verified litigation lawyers.
(1) ‘Affiliate’ means:
(a) A person that directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds with power to vote 20 or more percent of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person that holds the securities:
* * *
(b) An organization, 20 or more percent of whose outstanding voting securities or other voting interests are directly or indirectly owned, controlled or held with power to vote by the debtor or by a person that directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds with power to vote 20 or more percent of the outstanding voting securities or other voting interests of the debtor, other than a person that holds the securities:
(A) As a fiduciary or agent without sole discretionary power to vote the securities or other voting interests; or
(c) A person whose business is operated by the debtor under a lease or other agreement, or a person substantially all of whose assets are controlled by the debtor.
(d) A person that operates the debtor’s business under a lease or other agreement or controls substantially all of the debtor’s assets.
(2) ‘Asset’ means property of a debtor but does not include:
(a) Property to the extent encumbered by a valid lien;
(b) Property to the extent that it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law; or
(c) An interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.
(3)(a) ‘Claim’ means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.
(b) ‘Claim for relief’ does not have the same meaning as the term ‘claim.’
(4) ‘Creditor’ means a person that has a claim.
(5) ‘Debt’ means liability on a claim.
(6) ‘Debtor’ means a person that is liable on a claim.
(7) ‘Electronic’ means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capacities.
(8) ‘Insider’ includes:
(a) If the debtor is an individual:
(A) A relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;
(B) A partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
(C) A general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph; or
(D) A corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, manager or person in control.
(b) If the debtor is a corporation:
(A) A director of the debtor;
(B) An officer of the debtor;
(C) A person in control of the debtor;
(D) A partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
(E) A general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph; or
(F) A relative of a general partner, director, officer or person in control of the debtor.
(c) If the debtor is a partnership:
(A) A general partner in the debtor;
(B) A relative of a general partner in, a general partner of, or a person in control of the debtor;
(C) Another partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
(D) A general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; or
(E) A person in control of the debtor.
(d) If the debtor is a limited liability company or other business organization:
(A) A member of the debtor; or
(B) A manager, or other person in control, of the debtor.
(e) An affiliate or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor.
(f) A managing agent of the debtor.
(9) ‘Lien’ means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, including a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien or a statutory lien.
(10) ‘Organization’ means a person other than an individual.
(11) ‘Person’ means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust or any other legal or commercial entity.
(12) ‘Property’ means anything that may be the subject of ownership.
(13) ‘Record’ means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in any perceivable form.
* * *