As used in ORS § 95.200 to 95.310:
Thousands of highly rated, verified litigation lawyers.
(1) ‘Affiliate’ means:
(a) A person that directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds with power to vote 20 or more percent of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person that holds the securities:
* * *
(f) A managing agent of the debtor.
(9) ‘Lien’ means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, including a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien or a statutory lien.
(10) ‘Organization’ means a person other than an individual.
(11) ‘Person’ means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust or any other legal or commercial entity.
(12) ‘Property’ means anything that may be the subject of ownership.
(13) ‘Record’ means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in any perceivable form.
(14) ‘Relative’ means an individual related by consanguinity within the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined, and includes an individual in an adoptive relationship within the third degree.
(15) ‘Sign’ means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(a) To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b) To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound or process.
(16) ‘Transfer’ means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes a payment of money, a release, a lease and the creation of a lien or other encumbrance.
(17) ‘Valid lien’ means a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings. [1985 c.664 § 1; 2009 c.294 § 13; 2023 c.83 § 5]
Section 14, chapter 83, Oregon Laws 2023, provides:
(1) Sections 2 to 4 of this 2023 Act [95.283, 95.286 and 95.305] and the amendments to ORS § 95.200, 95.210, 95.220, 95.230, 95.240, 95.250, 95.270, 95.280 and 95.310 by sections 5 to 13 of this 2023 Act:
(a) Apply to a transfer made or obligation incurred on or after the effective date of this 2023 Act [January 1, 2024];
(b) Do not apply to a transfer made or obligation incurred before the effective date of this 2023 Act; and
(c) Do not apply to a right of action that has accrued before the effective date of this 2023 Act.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a transfer is made and an obligation is incurred at the time described in ORS § 95.250, as amended by section 10 of this 2023 Act. [2023 c.83 § 14]