Rhode Island General Laws 1-2-7. Leases, concessions, and licenses
(a) The department of transportation may lease any portion of any airport or landing field owned or operated by the state or any of the buildings or structures erected on any airport or landing field and grant concessions upon portions of any airport or landing field owned or operated by the state for a period not exceeding five (5) years, with or without renewal options for a like period, in the manner prescribed by § 37-7-9. Where a substantial building, renovation, improvement, or addition to an existing building is to be constructed for any airport or aeronautical service, activity, purpose, or function or any allied service, activity, purpose, or function, the department may lease in the manner provided in § 37-7-9 any portion of any airport or landing field owned or operated by the state for a period not exceeding thirty (30) years.