Rhode Island General Laws 1-4-15. Reasons for orders – Closing of facilities – Inspection powers
In any case where the director, pursuant to this chapter, issues any order requiring or prohibiting certain things to be done, the director shall set forth his or her reasons for the order and state the requirements to be met before approval is given or the rule, regulation, or order shall be modified or changed. In any case where the director deems the action necessary or proper, the director may order the closing of any airport or landing field, or the cessation of operations of any air school, flying club, air beacon, or other air navigation facility, until the requirements laid down by the director have been fulfilled. To carry out the provisions of this chapter, the director, deputy director, aeronautics inspectors and any officers, state or municipal, charged with the duty of enforcing this chapter, may inspect and examine, at reasonable hours, any premises, the aircraft and the buildings and other structures, where those airports, landing fields, air schools, flying clubs, air beacons, or other air navigation facilities are operated.
History of Section.
P.L. 1940, ch. 851, § 16; G.L. 1956, § 1-4-15; P.L. 2000, ch. 371, § 3.