Rhode Island General Laws 10-14-1. Equity petition in supreme court
The title to any office, to determine which the writ of quo warranto lies at the common law, may be brought in question by petition to the supreme court.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 263, § 1; C.P.A. 1905, § 1160; G.L. 1909, ch. 328, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 379, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 585, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 10-14-1.