Rhode Island General Laws 10-3-4. Petition for arbitration – Service, hearing, and reference
The party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect, or refusal of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition the superior court for the county in which any of the parties reside or has his or her place of business for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the agreement. Five (5) days’ notice in writing of the application shall be served upon the party in default. Service thereof shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of a writ of summons. The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the agreement.
History of Section.
P.L. 1929, ch. 1408, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 475, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 10-3-4.