Rhode Island General Laws 10-5-44. Dissolution of attachment of real property for want of action
The lien of any attachment of real property filed on or before May 5, 1955, in which a decision has not been entered, shall be dissolved whenever the cause shall hereafter remain without action for a period of six (6) years, as shown by the court docket. The lien of any attachment of real property filed after May 5, 1955, in which a decision shall not have been entered, shall be dissolved whenever the cause shall remain without action for a period of six (6) years, as shown by the court docket. A certificate of the clerk of the court in which a cause is pending, to the effect that the cause has remained without action for a period of six (6) years, shall be entitled to be recorded, upon payment of the fee for the recording, in the records of land evidence wherever any such attachment may have been filed.
History of Section.
G.L. 1923, ch. 551, § 3; P.L. 1955, ch. 3579, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 10-5-44; P.L. 1997, ch. 326, § 95.