Rhode Island General Laws 11-1-1. Common law offenses not covered by statute
Every act and omission which is an offense at common law, and for which no punishment is prescribed by the general laws, may be prosecuted and punished as an offense at common law. Every person who shall be convicted of any offense which is a misdemeanor at common law shall be imprisoned for a term not exceeding one year or be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500). Every person who shall be convicted of any offense which is a felony at common law shall be imprisoned for a term not exceeding five (5) years or be fined not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000).
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 284, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 350, § 1; P.L. 1922, ch. 2233, § 2; G.L. 1923, ch. 402, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 621, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 11-1-1; P.L. 1975, ch. 283, § 1.