Rhode Island General Laws 11-1-2. Felony, misdemeanor – Petty misdemeanor, and violation distinguished
Unless otherwise provided, any criminal offense which at any given time may be punished by imprisonment for a term of more than one year, or by a fine of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is declared to be a felony; any criminal offense which may be punishable by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both, is declared to be a misdemeanor; any criminal offense which may be punishable by imprisonment for a term not exceeding six (6) months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both, is declared to be a petty misdemeanor; and any offense which may be punished by only a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is declared to be a violation.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 625, § 74; P.L. 1941, ch. 983, § 1; P.L. 1956, ch. 3721, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 11-1-2; P.L. 1971, ch. 115, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 173, § 1; P.L. 1979, ch. 222, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 462, § 3.