Rhode Island General Laws 11-1-2.1. Violations – Effect of conviction – Standard of proof
Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense. Conviction of a violation shall be supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.
History of Section.
P.L. 1976, ch. 173, § 2.