Rhode Island General Laws 11-32-1. Obstructing officer in execution of duty
Every person who shall obstruct any officer, civil, military, or otherwise, including any state, city, or town police, deputy sheriff, or fire fighter, while in the execution of his or her office or duty, shall be imprisoned not exceeding one year or be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500).
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 276, § 7; G.L. 1909, ch. 342, § 7; G.L. 1923, ch. 394, § 7; G.L. 1938, ch. 605, § 7; G.L. 1956, § 11-32-1; G.L. 1971, ch. 220, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 186, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 324, § 37.