Rhode Island General Laws 11-37-3.1. Duty to report sexual assault
Any person, other than the victim, who knows or has reason to know that a first degree sexual assault or attempted first degree sexual assault is taking place in his or her presence shall immediately notify the state police or the police department of the city or town in which the assault or attempted assault is taking place of the crime.
History of Section.
P.L. 1983, ch. 268, § 1.