Rhode Island General Laws 11-41-4. Obtaining property by false pretenses or personation
Every person who shall obtain from another designedly, by any false pretense or pretenses, any money, goods, wares, or other property, with intent to cheat or defraud, and every person who shall personate another or who shall falsely represent himself or herself to be the agent or servant of another and shall receive any money or other property intended to be delivered to the person so personated, or to the alleged principal or master of that agent or servant, shall be deemed guilty of larceny.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 279, §§ 14, 15; C.P.A. 1905, § 1174; G.L. 1909, ch. 345, §§ 14, 15; P.L. 1915, ch. 1258, § 10; G.L. 1923, ch. 397, § 15; G.L. 1938, ch. 608, § 15; G.L. 1956, § 11-41-4.