Rhode Island General Laws 11-47-24. Alteration of marks of identification on firearms
(a) No person shall change, alter, remove, or obliterate the name of the maker, model, manufacturer’s number, or if there is no name of the maker, model, or manufacturer’s number then any other mark of identification on any firearm.