Rhode Island General Laws 11-47-3. Carrying dangerous weapons or substances when committing crime of violence
No person shall commit or attempt to commit a crime of violence when armed with or having available any firearm, explosive substance, noxious liquid, gas or substance, or acid. Every person violating the provisions of this section shall be punished: (1) for the first conviction by imprisonment for not less than three (3) nor more than ten (10) years; (2) for a second conviction under this section by imprisonment for not less than ten (10) nor more than twenty (20) years; and (3) for a third or subsequent conviction the person convicted shall be sentenced to not less than fifteen (15) years to life imprisonment. For the penalties provided in this section he or she shall not be afforded the provisions of suspension or deferment of sentence, nor of probation.
History of Section.
P.L. 1927, ch. 1052, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 404, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 11-47-3; P.L. 1959, ch. 75, § 1; P.L. 1968, ch. 183, § 1; P.L. 1977, ch. 16, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 544, § 1.