Rhode Island General Laws 11-7-11. Bribery of witness
Any person who shall corruptly give or offer to give any sum of money or any bribe, present, or reward, or any promise or security to obtain or influence the testimony of any witness to any crime or to induce the witness to absent himself or herself from, or otherwise avoid or seek to avoid appearing or testifying at, any hearing shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be imprisoned for not more than seven (7) years, or fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both. Nothing in this section shall be construed to make an agreement between the victim and the defendant to dismiss a criminal charge unlawful.
History of Section.
P.L. 1989, ch. 430, § 1.