Rhode Island General Laws 11-7-10. Acceptance of bribe by sports participant or official
Any player, coach, manager, official, or other person engaged in the playing, arranging, or promotion of any amateur or professional athletic game or contest or jai alai match or officiating at the game, contest or match, or any owner, trainer, groom, jockey, racing official or other person participating in any horse race or dog race or in any manner engaged in conducting, arranging, or promoting any horse race or officiating at any horse or dog race, who accepts any gift or gratuity, directly or indirectly, from any person who gives, offers, or promises any gift or gratuity with intent to improperly influence the conduct of the person in the arranging, holding, or playing of the athletic game or contest or jai alai match or officiating at the game, contest or match, or the running or promoting of the horse race or dog race or officiating at the horse or dog race, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment of not more than seven (7) years, or both.
History of Section.
P.L. 1950, ch. 2556, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 11-7-10; P.L. 1981, ch. 193, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 24, § 3.