Rhode Island General Laws 11-9-1.2. Rebuttable presumption of minority upon testimony of physician
Whenever any person, firm, association or corporation is charged with a violation of the provisions of this chapter, testimony by a physician, duly authorized pursuant to the provisions of § 5-37-2, that based upon the physician’s examination of the book, magazine, pamphlet, or other publication, or photograph, picture, or film which allegedly depicts any child or children under the age of eighteen (18) years, the physician is of the opinion, based upon a reasonable medical certainty, that any person depicted in it is under the age of eighteen (18) years, then there shall be created a rebuttable presumption of that fact.
History of Section.
P.L. 1978, ch. 130, § 1; P.L. 1978, ch. 210, § 2.