Rhode Island General Laws 5-37-2. License to practice – Qualifications of applicants – Fee – Reexamination
(a)(1) Authority to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine under this chapter shall be by a license issued by the director of the department of health to any reputable physician who intends to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine in this state, and who meets the requirements for licensure established in this chapter and regulations established by the board or by the director. Applicants for licensure shall present satisfactory evidence of graduation from a medical school or school of osteopathic medicine approved by the board and in good standing; shall meet postgraduate training requirements and any other requirements that the board or director establishes by regulation; and shall pass in a satisfactory manner any examination that the board may require. Any physician applying for licensure shall pay a nonrefundable application fee and when applicable a reexamination fee for each reexamination, in a total amount as set forth in §?23-1-54.
(2) A license to practice allopathic medicine shall be issued to persons who have graduated from a school of medicine, possess a degree of doctor of medicine (or meet the requirements of subsection (b) of this section), and meet the requirements for licensure.
(3) A license to practice osteopathic medicine shall be issued to persons who have graduated from a school of osteopathic medicine and possess a degree of doctor of osteopathy and otherwise meet the requirements for licensure. A license to practice osteopathic medicine shall confer upon the holder the right to practice osteopathic medicine in all its branches as taught and practiced in accredited colleges of osteopathic medicine. The holder of that license shall be subject to the same duties and liabilities and entitled to the same rights and privileges that may be imposed by law or governmental regulation upon physicians of any school of medicine.