Rhode Island General Laws 12-12-10. Variances of proof and immaterial mistakes
A defendant shall not be acquitted or discharged on the ground of variance between the allegation and proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated in the indictment, information, or complaint, unless the defendant is prejudiced in his or her defense by the variance. The defendant shall not be acquitted or discharged by reason of an immaterial misnomer of a third party, by reason of an immaterial mistake in the description of the property or its ownership, by reason of failure to prove unnecessary allegations in the description of the crime, or by reason of any other immaterial mistake in the indictment, information, or complaint.
History of Section.
G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 4; P.L. 1915, ch. 1261, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 407, § 4; G.L. 1938, ch. 625, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 12-12-10; P.L. 1974, ch. 118, § 11.