Rhode Island General Laws 12-13-6. Bail or discharge for want of indictment or information
Every person who shall be imprisoned upon suspicion of having committed an offense for which bail may be denied pursuant to the provisions of R.I. Const., Art. I, Sec. IX shall be bailed or discharged if not indicted or charged by information within six (6) months after the commitment.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 285, § 16; G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 16; G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 56; P.L. 1915, ch. 1261, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 407, § 56; G.L. 1938, ch. 625, § 56; G.L. 1956, § 12-13-6; P.L. 1972, ch. 265, § 1; P.L. 1974, ch. 118, § 12; P.L. 1985, ch. 463, § 1.