Rhode Island General Laws 12-17-6. Control and disposition of property used as evidence
All property, money, or estate taken or detained as evidence in any criminal cause shall be subject to the order of the court before which the indictment, information, or complaint shall be brought or pending, and shall, at the termination of the cause, be restored to the rightful owner.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 285, § 30; G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 30; G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 66; P.L. 1915, ch. 1261, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 407, § 66; G.L. 1938, ch. 625, § 59; G.L. 1956, § 12-17-6; P.L. 1974, ch. 118, § 13.