Rhode Island General Laws 12-19-6. Presentence reports
Whenever an accused shall be found guilty after trial or shall plead guilty or nolo contendere on any charge for which a sentence of more than one year may be imposed, the court shall, before imposing sentence, have presented to it by the administrator of probation and parole a presentence report. All local and state police agencies shall furnish to the administrator of probation and parole any criminal records that the administrator may request.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 625, § 75; P.L. 1956, ch. 3721, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 12-19-6; P.L. 1961, ch. 190, § 1; P.L. 1972, ch. 169, § 25.