Rhode Island General Laws 13-6-1. Life prisoners deemed civilly dead
Every person imprisoned in the adult correctional institutions for life shall, with respect to all rights of property, to the bond of matrimony and to all civil rights and relations of any nature whatsoever, be deemed to be dead in all respects, as if his or her natural death had taken place at the time of conviction. However, the bond of matrimony shall not be dissolved, nor shall the rights to property or other rights of the husband or wife of the imprisoned person be terminated or impaired, except on the entry of a lawfully obtained decree for divorce.
History of Section.
G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 59; P.L. 1915, ch. 1261, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 407, § 59; G.L. 1938, ch. 624, § 1; impl. am. P.L. 1956, ch. 3721, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 13-6-1.