Rhode Island General Laws 13-6-3. Wills or conveyances during imprisonment
No person who shall be sentenced to imprisonment in the adult correctional institutions shall have any power, during his or her imprisonment, to make a will, or any conveyance of his or her property, or of any part of that property, except by permission of the superior court granted on petition for that power, and on the notice and terms, if any, that the court shall prescribe.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 285, § 53; G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 53; G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 61; P.L. 1915, ch. 1261, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 407, § 61; G.L. 1938, ch. 624, § 3; impl. am. P.L. 1956, ch. 3721, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 13-6-3.