Rhode Island General Laws 14-1-16. Summons of child or adult in charge of child
Upon the filing of a petition, the justice, if satisfied that there is reasonable cause for the petition, may issue a summons requiring the child to appear before the court at a time and place named in it, and shall also cause a summons to be issued to at least one of the parents of the child if either of them is known to reside within the state, or if there is no parent, then to the guardian or other lawful custodian of the child, if there is one known to be so resident, and, if not, then to the person with whom the child resides, if known.
History of Section.
P.L. 1944, ch. 1441, § 19; G.L. 1956, § 14-1-16; impl. am. P.L. 1961, ch. 73, § 14; P.L. 1982, ch. 198, § 1.