Rhode Island General Laws 14-1-2. Purpose of chapter
The purpose of this chapter is:
(1) To secure for each child under its jurisdiction the care, guidance, and control, preferably in his or her own home, that will serve the child’s welfare and the best interests of the state;
(2) To conserve and strengthen the child’s family ties wherever possible, removing him or her from the custody of his or her parents only when his or her welfare or the safety and protection of the public cannot be adequately safeguarded without that removal; and
(3) When a child is removed from his or her own family, to secure for him or her custody, care, and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given by his or her parents.
History of Section.
P.L. 1944, ch. 1441, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 14-1-2.