Rhode Island General Laws 14-1-30. Conduct of hearings
In the hearing of any case, the general public shall be excluded; only an attorney or attorneys, selected by the parents or guardian of a child to represent the child, may attend, and only those other persons shall be admitted who have a direct interest in the case, and as the justice may direct. All cases involving children shall be heard separately and apart from the trial of cases against adults.
History of Section.
P.L. 1944, ch. 1441, § 24; G.L. 1956, § 14-1-30; P.L. 1961, ch. 73, § 6.