Rhode Island General Laws 16-39-1. Appeal of matters of dispute to commissioner
Parties having any matter of dispute between them arising under any law relating to schools or education may appeal to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education who, after notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall examine and decide the appeal without cost to the parties involved.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 62, § 4; G.L. 1909, ch. 70, § 4; G.L. 1923, ch. 73, § 4; G.L. 1938, ch. 199, § 1; P.L. 1951, ch. 2752, § 16; G.L. 1956, § 16-39-1.