Rhode Island General Laws 17-15-24. Disqualification by activity in other party
No person shall be entitled to vote in the primary election of any political party who has voted in a primary election as a member of any other political party and has not changed his or her party designation as provided in chapter 9.1 of this title or has designated his or her affiliation with any other political party, as set forth in chapter 9.1 of this title. No person shall be debarred from voting in a party primary solely because of that person’s signing of nomination papers of a candidate to be voted for at any primary. A person having designated his or her party affiliation as set forth in chapter 9.1 of this title shall be deemed to have taken part in the primary as a member of that political party, and shall be debarred from voting in the primary as a member of the opposite political party until that person has changed his or her party affiliation as provided in chapter 9.1 of this title.
History of Section.
P.L. 1947, ch. 1886, § 23; P.L. 1948, ch. 2100, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 17-15-26; G.L. 1956, § 17-15-24; P.L. 1958, ch. 18, § 1; P.L. 1978, ch. 107, § 3.