Rhode Island General Laws 17-25-3. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) “Business entity” means any corporation, whether for profit or not for profit, domestic corporation or foreign corporation, as defined in § 7-1.2-106, financial institution, cooperative, association, receivership, trust, holding company, firm, joint stock company, public utility, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, or any other entity recognized by the laws of the United States and/or the state of Rhode Island for the purpose of doing business. The term “business entity” shall not include a political action committee organized pursuant to this chapter or a political party committee or an authorized campaign committee of a candidate or office holder. The term “business entity” shall not include any exempt nonprofit as defined herein or any organization described in § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as amended from time to time, for the purposes of chapter 25.3 of Title 17.
(2) “Candidate” means any individual who undertakes any action, whether preliminary or final, which is necessary under the law to qualify for nomination for election or election to public office, and/or any individual who receives a contribution or makes an expenditure, or gives his or her consent for any other person to receive a contribution or make an expenditure, with a view to bringing about his or her nomination or election to any public office, whether or not the specific public office for which he or she will seek nomination or election is known at the time the contribution is received or the expenditure is made and whether or not he or she has announced his or her candidacy or filed a declaration of candidacy at that time.
(3) “Conduit” or “intermediary” means any person who receives and forwards an earmarked contribution to a candidate or a candidate’s authorized committee, except as otherwise limited in this chapter.
(4) “Contributions” and “expenditures” include all transfers of money, credit or debit card transactions, on-line or electronic payment systems such as “pay pal,” paid personal services, or other thing of value to or by any candidate, committee of a political party, or political action committee or ballot question advocate. A loan shall be considered a contribution of money until it is repaid.
(5) “Earmarked” means a designation, instruction, or encumbrance, whether direct or indirect, express or implied, oral or written, that results in all or any part of a contribution or expenditure being made to, or expended on behalf of, a clearly identified candidate or a candidate’s authorized committee.
(6) “Election” means any primary, general, or special election or town meeting for any public office of the state, municipality, or district, or for the determination of any question submitted to the voters of the state, municipality, or district.
(7) “Election cycle” means the twenty-four month (24) period commencing on January 1 of odd number years and ending on December 31 of even number years; provided, with respect to the public financing of election campaigns of general officers under §§ 17-25-19, 17-25-20, and 17-25-25, “election cycle” means the forty-eight month (48) period commencing on January 1 of odd numbered years and ending December 31 of even numbered years.
(8) “In-kind contributions” means the monetary value of other things of value or paid personal services donated to, or benefiting, any person required to file reports with the board of elections.
(9) “Other thing of value” means any item of tangible real or personal property of a fair-market value in excess of one hundred dollars ($100).
(10) “Paid personal services” means personal services of every kind and nature, the cost or consideration for which is paid or provided by someone other than the committee or candidate for whom the services are rendered, but shall not include personal services provided without compensation by persons volunteering their time.
(11) “Person” means an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, union, charity, and/or any other organization. The term “person” shall not include any exempt nonprofit as defined herein or any organization described in § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as amended from time to time, for the purposes of chapter 25.3 of Title 17 only.
(12) “Political action committee” means any group of two (2) or more persons that accepts any contributions to be used for advocating the election or defeat of any candidate or candidates. Only political action committees that have accepted contributions from fifteen (15) or more persons in amounts of ten dollars ($10.00) or more within an election cycle shall be permitted to make contributions, and those committees must make contributions to at least five (5) candidates for state or local office within an election cycle.
(13) “Public office” means any state, municipal, school, or district office or other position that is filled by popular election, except political party offices. “Political party offices” means any state, city, town, ward, or representative or senatorial district committee office of a political party or delegate to a political party convention, or any similar office.
(14) “State” means state of Rhode Island.
* * *