Rhode Island General Laws 17-25-3. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) “Business entity” means any corporation, whether for profit or not for profit, domestic corporation or foreign corporation, as defined in § 7-1.2-106, financial institution, cooperative, association, receivership, trust, holding company, firm, joint stock company
* * *
(15) “Testimonial affair” means an affair of any kind or nature including, but not limited to, cocktail parties, breakfasts, luncheons, dinners, dances, picnics, or similar affairs expressly and directly intended to raise campaign funds in behalf of a candidate to be used for nomination or election to a public office in this state, or expressly and directly intended to raise funds in behalf of any state or municipal committee of a political party, or expressly and directly intended to raise funds in behalf of any political action committee.
(16) “Electioneering communication” means any print, broadcast, cable, satellite, or electronic media communication not coordinated, as set forth in § 17-25-23, with any candidate, authorized candidate campaign committee, or political party committee and that unambiguously identifies a candidate or referendum and is made either within sixty (60) days before a general or special election or town meeting for the office sought by the candidate or referendum; or thirty (30) days before a primary election, for the office sought by the candidate; and is targeted to the relevant electorate.
(i) A communication that refers to a clearly identified candidate or referendum is “targeted to the relevant electorate” if the communication can be received by two thousand (2,000) or more persons in the district the candidate seeks to represent or the constituency voting on the referendum.
(ii) Exceptions: The term “electioneering communication” does not include:
(A) A communication appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate;
(B) A communication that constitutes a candidate debate or forum conducted pursuant to regulations adopted by the board of elections or that solely promotes such a debate or forum and is made by or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum;
(C) A communication made by any business entity to its members, owners, stockholders, or employees;
(D) A communication over the internet, except for (I) Communications placed for a fee on the website of another person, business entity, or political action committee; and (II) Websites formed primarily for the purpose, or whose primary purpose is, to expressly advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or the passage or defeat of a referendum; or
* * *