Rhode Island General Laws 2-1-23. Violations
In the event of a violation of § 2-1-21, the director of environmental management has the power to order complete restoration of the freshwater wetland, buffer, floodplain, or other jurisdictional area involved by the person or agent responsible for the violation. If the responsible person or agent does not complete the restoration within a reasonable time following the order of the director of the department of environmental management, the director has the authority to order the work done by an agent of the director’s choosing and the person or agent responsible for the original violation is liable for the cost of the restoration. The violator is liable for a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation, except that if the violator knowingly or recklessly alters a freshwater wetland, buffer, floodplain or other jurisdictional area without a permit or approval from the director; knowingly or recklessly alters a freshwater wetland, buffer, floodplain or other jurisdictional area in violation of the rules or regulations promulgated by the director; or alters a freshwater wetland, buffer, floodplain or other jurisdictional area in violation of a permit issued by the director, then the violator is liable for a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation.
History of Section.
G.L. 1956, § 2-1-23; P.L. 1974, ch. 197, § 2; P.L. 2004, ch. 429, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 218, § 1.