Rhode Island General Laws 23-19.1-15. Proceedings for enforcement
The superior court for Providence county shall have concurrent jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this chapter and any rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to this chapter. Proceedings for enforcement may be instituted and prosecuted in the name of the director, by either the director or by the attorney general, and in any proceeding in which the director or the attorney general seeks injunctive relief, it shall not be necessary to show that without this relief, the injury that will result will be irreparable, or that the remedy at law is inadequate. Proceedings provided for in this section shall be in addition to other administrative or judicial proceedings authorized by this chapter or pursuant to any other provision of the general laws or common law.
History of Section.
P.L. 1978, ch. 229, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 23-46.2-15; P.L. 1979, ch. 39, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 23-19.1-15; P.L. 2021, ch. 147, § 4, effective July 3, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 148, § 4, effective July 3, 2021.