Rhode Island General Laws 23-19-28. Violations – Sanctions – Injunctive relief
The attorney general of the state shall have the power to bring an action in the name of the state, and the corporation through its legal counsel shall have the power to bring an action in the name of the corporation in any court of competent jurisdiction for restraining orders and injunctive relief to restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this chapter, or for specific performance of the obligations of any person or municipality under this chapter. Proceedings under this chapter shall be instituted and prosecuted in the name of the corporation, (1) by the attorney general or (2) by the corporation through its legal counsel. The superior court shall have the jurisdiction in equity to enforce the provisions of this chapter and any rules or regulation of the corporation under the provisions of this chapter.
History of Section.
P.L. 1974, ch. 176, § 1; P.L. 1978, ch. 305, § 18; G.L. 1956, § 23-46.1-28; P.L. 1979, ch. 39, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 23-19-28; P.L. 1986, ch. 522, § 2; P.L. 2005, ch. 41, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 56, § 1.