Rhode Island General Laws 23-23-5. Powers and duties of the director
In addition to the other powers and duties granted in this chapter, the director shall have and may exercise the following powers and duties:
(1) To exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all rules and regulations and orders promulgated under this chapter;
(2) To develop comprehensive programs, for the prevention, control, and abatement of new or existing pollution of the air resources of this state on the basis of air quality standards adopted by the environmental standards board;
(3) To advise, consult, and cooperate with the cities and towns and other agencies of the state, federal government, and other states and interstate agencies, and with effective groups in industries in furthering the purposes of this chapter;
(4) To promulgate standards of air quality adopted by the environmental standards board;
(5) To hold hearings, to issue notices of hearings and subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence, and to administer oaths and to take testimony as he or she may deem necessary;
(6) To encourage and conduct studies and research on air pollution and to collect and disseminate this information;
(7) To enter at all reasonable times in or upon any private or public property, except private residences, and to detain and inspect any motor vehicle for the purpose of inspecting or investigating any condition which the director shall believe to be either an air pollution source or in violation of any of the rules or regulations or orders promulgated under this chapter;
(8) To issue, modify, amend, or revoke any orders prohibiting or abating air pollution in accordance with the purposes of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter. In making the orders authorized by this chapter, the director shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to, population density, air pollution levels, and the character and degree of injury to health or physical property;
(9) To accept, receive, and administer grants or other funds or gifts for the purpose of carrying out any of the functions of this chapter including any moneys given under any federal law to the state for air pollution control activities, surveys, or programs;
(10) To require the prior submission and approval of plans, specifications, and other data relative to the construction, installation, and modification of air pollution control systems, devices, or any of its parts, and to inspect the installations and modifications to insure compliance with the approved plans and to require approval to operate the system;
(11) To require the prior submission and approval of plans, specifications, and other data relative to the construction, installation, or modification of any machine, equipment, device, article, or facility capable of becoming a source of air pollution, subject to the promulgation of rules and regulations under this chapter defining the classes and types of machines, equipment, devices, articles, or facilities subject to this approval;
(12) To make, issue, and amend rules and regulations consistent with this chapter for the prevention, control, abatement, and limitation of air pollution, and the enforcement of orders issued under this chapter. Those rules and regulations for the control of pollution need not be uniform throughout the state. The director may prohibit emissions, discharges and/or releases and may require specific control technology. In addition, the director may regulate the emission characteristics of all fuels used by stationary and mobile sources of air contaminants, provided, the specific control technology and emission characteristics of fuels shall not be more stringent than the mandatory standards established by federal law or regulation, unless it can be shown that the control technology and emission characteristics of fuels are needed for the attainment or maintenance of air quality standards. Variations of the standards may be based on considerations of population density, meteorological conditions, contaminant emissions, air quality, land development plans, and any other factors that may be relevant to the protection of the air resources of the state;
(13) To consult the board on the policies and plans for the control and prevention of air pollution;
(14) To exercise all incidental powers necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
(15) To require that an approval to operate be obtained for any machine, equipment, device, article, or facility, or any source which is emitting any extremely toxic air contaminant, subject to the promulgation of rules and regulations under this chapter defining the categories and capacities of machines, equipment, devices, articles, or facilities subject to this permission. Any approval issued may set forth inspection, monitoring, compliance certification and reporting requirements to assure compliance with approval terms and conditions;
* * *