Rhode Island General Laws 23-23-5. Powers and duties of the director
In addition to the other powers and duties granted in this chapter, the director shall have and may exercise the following powers and duties:
(1) To exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all rules and regulations and orders promulgated under this chapter;
(2) To develop comprehensive programs, for the prevention, control, and abatement of new or existing pollution of the air resources of this state on the basis of air quality standards adopted by the environmental standards board;
(3) To advise, consult, and cooperate with the cities and towns and other agencies of the state, federal government, and other states and interstate agencies, and with effective groups in industries in furthering the purposes of this chapter;
(4) To promulgate standards of air quality adopted by the environmental standards board;
(5) To hold hearings, to issue notices of hearings and subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence, and to administer oaths and to take testimony as he or she may deem necessary;
(6) To encourage and conduct studies and research on air pollution and to collect and disseminate this information;
(7) To enter at all reasonable times in or upon any private or public property, except private residences, and to detain and inspect any motor vehicle for the purpose of inspecting or investigating any condition which the director shall believe to be either an air pollution source or in violation of any of the rules or regulations or orders promulgated under this chapter;
(8) To issue, modify, amend, or revoke any orders prohibiting or abating air pollution in accordance with the purposes of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter. In making the orders authorized by this chapter, the director shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to, population density, air pollution levels, and the character and degree of injury to health or physical property;
(9) To accept, receive, and administer grants or other funds or gifts for the purpose of carrying out any of the functions of this chapter including any moneys given under any federal law to the state for air pollution control activities, surveys, or programs;
(10) To require the prior submission and approval of plans, specifications, and other data relative to the construction, installation, and modification of air pollution control systems, devices, or any of its parts, and to inspect the installations and modifications to insure compliance with the approved plans and to require approval to operate the system;
* * *