Rhode Island General Laws 24-8-35. Damage caused by potholes – Claims against the state
If any person shall incur damage to his or her motor vehicle by reason of a pothole on any state highway, causeway, or bridge which damage would not have occurred without the existence of the pothole, he or she may recover from the state the amount of damages sustained up to and not more than the sum of three hundred dollars ($300). All claims shall be made within a period of seven (7) days from the date on which the damage was sustained by filing a written report in a manner prescribed by the director of the department of transportation who shall in all instances make the final determination as to the merits of any claim so submitted. All claims approved by the director shall be paid in full within forty-five (45) days of the final approval. In no instance, however, shall any claim for damage so caused to a motor vehicle registered in a foreign state be considered unless that state has a similar statute affording similar protection to persons owning motor vehicles registered in this state.
History of Section.
P.L. 1979, ch. 16, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 70, art. 7, § 1.